Parecoxib

Parecoxib

[1 vial $15.00]

ADMINISTRATION ROUTES:

  • IV

ALTERNATIVE NAMES:

  • Dynastat

ICU INDICATIONS:

  1. analgesia

PRESENTATION AND ADMINISTRATION:

  • IV:
    Parecoxib 40mg (powder) plus 2ml of 0.9% saline for reconstitution (can also be reconstituted with 5% dextrose) Reconstitute then administer rapidly as a bolus. Use as soon as practicable after reconstitution (may be stored at room temperature after reconstitution for up to 24 hours if required)

DOSAGE:

  • IV:
    40mg stat then 40mg every 12 to 24 hours

DOSAGE IN RENAL FAILURE AND RENAL REPLACEMENT THERAPY:

  • Contraindicated in renal failure. Do not use if CrCl is less than 50ml/min

DOSAGE IN PAEDIATRICS:

  • IV:
    There are insufficient data to support the use of parecoxib in the paediatric population

CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY:

  • Parecoxib is COX-2 inhibitor non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug

CONTRAINDICATIONS:

  1. ischaemic heart disease (including after coronary artery bypass graft surgery)
  2. renal impairment
  3. allergy to sulphur drugs

WARNINGS

  • Due to an increased risk of death associated with the use of COX-2 inhibitors in patients with coronary artery disease, it is prudent to avoid these drugs in patients who are at high risk of coronary artery disease due to the presence of cardiovascular risk factors.

PRECAUTIONS

  • General: May cause fluid retention
  • Laboratory Tests: No tests indicated in addition to routine ICU tests
  • Drug/Laboratory Test Interactions: None known

IMPORTANT DRUG INTERACTIONS FOR THE ICU

  • Avoid concomitant use with other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (including aspirin)

ADVERSE REACTIONS

  • Body as a Whole: Anaphylaxis
  • Neurological: Dizziness, aseptic meningitis
  • Gastrointestinal: GI upset, transaminitis
  • Haematological: Anaemia, thrombocytopenia
  • Renal: Renal failure

Critical Care Drug Manual

Print Friendly